PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEFEBVRE, The Hon. Thomas
Picture of LEFEBVRE, The Hon. Thomas
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.05.23
Place of Birth: North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.11.20 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Garage owner / operator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9875 Days (27 years, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Lanaudière, Quebec Liberal 1984.07.09 - 1992.11.20 Turner, John Napier
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Pontiac, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Pontiac--Témiscamingue, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1992.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1977.10.01 - 1979.03.26

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1979 - 1979
Whip of the Liberal Party 1979 - 1980
Chief Government Whip 1972.12 - 1975.10
Whip of the Liberal Party 1972.12 - 1975.10
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1971 - 1972
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1971 - 1972.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parl., 1st Session (1988.12.12 - 1989.02.28)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Standing Orders Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Témiscamingue,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1961 - 1965
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Tom Lefebvre, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1987?]. 76 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament