PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CLEMENTS, Herbert Sylvester
Picture of CLEMENTS,  Herbert Sylvester
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1865.11.08
Place of Birth: Dover Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.11.30 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broker, farmer, real estate agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5182 Days (14 years, 2 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Comox--Atlin, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Kent West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Kent West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chatham's City,
Ontario
School Board School Commissioner -

^



© Library of Parliament