PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STRONACH, The Hon. Belinda, P.C.
Picture of STRONACH, The Hon. Belinda, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.05.02
Place of Birth: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1569 Days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Newmarket--Aurora, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2005.05.17 - 2008.10.13
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2005.05.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development 2005.05.17 - 2006.02.05
Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005.05.17 - 2006.02.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006.05.30 - 2007.04.26
Transport 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
International Trade 2004.07.22 - 2005.05.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2005.08.10 - 2005.11.14
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2005.05.30 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. Member 2005.05.30 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs Member 2005.05.30 - 2006.02.05
Operations Member 2005.05.30 - 2006.02.05

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2004.03.20 - 2004.03.20

^



© Library of Parliament