PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARROLL, William F., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CARROLL,  William F., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.06.11
Place of Birth: Margaree Forks, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.08.25 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5207 Days (14 years, 3 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Cape Breton South and Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Cape Breton South and Richmond, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Royal Commission on Coal 1944.10.12 - 1947
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Enlisted as a Private, was promoted to Sergeant, April 1, 1916, and to Lieutenant July 21, 1916. Served overseas. 1916.03.04 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Murphy, John
(M.P.)
1937.08.26

^



© Library of Parliament