PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KILLENS, Marie Thérèse Rollande
Picture of KILLENS,  Marie Thérèse Rollande
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.06.29
Place of Birth: Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Michel--Ahuntsic, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Saint-Michel, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Saint-Michel, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1981.10.01 - 1983.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Housing 1987.01 - 1989.02
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1985.08.27 - 1987.01.15
External Relations 1984.10.11 - 1985.08.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Subcommittee on the Canadian National Railways' Pension System of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1973 - 1979
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
School Board Member of the Executive Committee 1973 - 1979
Montreal,
Quebec
School Board School Trustee Commission des écoles catholiques de Montréal 1973 - 1979

^



© Library of Parliament