PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMITH, The Hon. William, P.C.
Picture of SMITH, The Hon. William, P.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.11.16
Place of Birth: Columbus, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.01.22 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Breeder, farmer, importer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6784 Days (18 years, 6 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Ontario South, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Ontario South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.20 - 1896.06.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Whitby Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve -
Whitby Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve During 9 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
34th Regiment Paymaster -

^



© Library of Parliament