PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DROMISKY, Dr. Stanley Peter (Stan), B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., Ph.D.
Picture of DROMISKY, Dr. Stanley Peter (Stan), B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.06.25
Place of Birth: Fort William, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Art dealer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lakehead,
Ontario
School Board Trustee During 13 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament