PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRAYDON, Gordon, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of GRAYDON,  Gordon, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.12.07
Place of Birth: Snelgrove, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.09.19 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer, solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6551 Days (17 years, 11 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peel, Ontario Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Peel, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Peel, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Peel, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1953.09.19
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 1943 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on an Amplification System for the House Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1943.01.01 - 1944.04.02
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament