PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOLT, Simma, C.M., B.A.
Picture of HOLT,  Simma, C.M., B.A.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.03.27
Place of Birth: Vegreville, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.01.23 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, journalist, lecturer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The devil's butler.
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; 1972. 216 p.

  • Memoirs of a Loose Cannon.
    Hamilton : Seraphim Editions; 2008. 325 p.

  • The other Mrs. Diefenbaker.
    Toronto : Doubleday Canada; 1982. 378 p.

  • Sex and the teen-age revolution.
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; 1967. 163 p.

  • Terror in the name of God; the story of the Sons of Freedom Doukhobors.
    Toronto : McClelland and Stewart; 1964. 312 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Mrs. Simma Holt : interview / conducted by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; [1992?]. 173 p.


^



© Library of Parliament