PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CRUISE, Robert
Picture of CRUISE,  Robert
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.12.11
Place of Birth: Lachute, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.06.19 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3729 Days (10 years, 2 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dauphin, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Dauphin, Manitoba Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Dauphin, Manitoba Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dauphin,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Reeve 1903 - 1911
Dauphin,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Councillor 1903 - 1911

^



© Library of Parliament