PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JODOIN, The Hon. Marianna Beauchamp, M.B.E.
Picture of JODOIN, The Hon. Marianna Beauchamp, M.B.E.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 051887
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.11.29
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.01.04 (98 years old)
Profession | Occupation:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4762 Days (13 years, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saurel, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1953.05.19 - 1966.06.01 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.05.19 - 1966.06.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Special Committee on Aging Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)


^



© Library of Parliament