PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RÉGIMBAL, Roger E., B.A., M.R.I.
Picture of RÉGIMBAL,  Roger E., B.A., M.R.I.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.10.05
Place of Birth: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.09.29 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Industrialist, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 960 Days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Argenteuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1968.11.23 - 1969.03.12

^



© Library of Parliament