PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCISAAC, Joseph Clifford, D.V.M.
Picture of MCISAAC,  Joseph Clifford, D.V.M.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.08.30
Place of Birth: Mount Herbert, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.07.25 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Veterinarian, veterinary surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Battleford--Kindersley, Saskatchewan Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1975.10 - 1976.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1964.04.22 - 1974
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Wilkie Saskatchewan 1964.04.22 - 1974
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1964.04.22 - 1974
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Education 1967.11 - 1971.06.30
Minister in charge of Saskatchewan Transportation Co. 1967.11 - 1971.06.30
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1965.07.05 - 1967.11

^



© Library of Parliament