PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHAMPAGNE, The Hon. Andrée , P.C., B.A.
Picture of CHAMPAGNE, The Hon. Andrée , P.C., B.A.
© Senate 2011
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.07.17
Place of Birth: Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Actress, administrator, public relations officer, radio & tv announcer & producer, writer
Notes: Author of more than 200 poems and songs.
First woman Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons.
Appointed Commander, "l'Ordre de La Pléiade", 1991.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6610 Days (18 years, 1 month, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2005.08.02 - 2014.07.17 Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Conservative 2004.06.28 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2005.08.02 - 2014.07.17
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Youth) 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1990.05.15 - 1993.09.08

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1986.10.01 - 1990.05.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03
Social Development Member 1984.09.17 - 1986.07.03

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Champagne pour tout le monde! .
    [Montréal] : Stanké; 1995. 351 p.

  • Je reviens de loin.
    Bois-des-Filion, QC : Messageries de presse Benjamin; c2008. 274 p.


Songs

  • C'est pareil.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • A probresinha.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Argile.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Branquinha.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Bruxa.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Caboclinha.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Caoutchouc.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Chiffon.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Dernier espoir.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Le lendemain.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Negrinha.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Méli-mélo.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Moi, jalouse?.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Mon enfance.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Moreninha.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Mulatinha.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • O polichinelo.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Papier.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Polichinelle.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Porcelaine.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Pourquoi?.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Rira bien.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Mes saisons.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Si tu savais.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Soldat de bois.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Sorcière.
    Montréal : Pandore; c1979.

  • Tu es venu.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Un rêve.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Une fable.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.

  • Une lettre.
    Montréal : Polydor Records of Canada; 1972.


^



© Library of Parliament