PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WITER, Andrew, B.A.
Picture of WITER,  Andrew, B.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.11.23
Place of Birth: Leonberg, Germany
Profession | Occupation: Management consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 Criminal Code, Immigration and Citizenship Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 Immigration Act, 1976 (amdt,) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 Employment Equity Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament