PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMITH, Heber Edgar, Q.C.
Picture of SMITH,  Heber Edgar, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.08.08
Place of Birth: Tiny Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.10.25 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4033 Days (11 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1963 - 1966

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Barrie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1954 - 1954
Barrie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1953 - 1953
Barrie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1952 - 1952
Barrie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1951 - 1951
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Captain 1941 - 1946

^



© Library of Parliament