PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHINIC, The Hon. Eugène
Picture of CHINIC, The Hon. Eugène
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033596
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.10.26
Place of Birth: Québec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.04.28 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3495 Days (9 years, 6 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gulf, Quebec Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.04.10 - 1882.11.03 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.04.10 - 1882.11.03

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament