PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURNER, The Hon. Charles Robert
Picture of TURNER, The Hon. Charles Robert
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.03.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.01.10 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Locomotive engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8308 Days (22 years, 8 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
London, Ontario Liberal 1984.07.09 - 1991.03.24 Turner, John Napier
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London East, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
London East, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
London East, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
London East, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
London East, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1991.03.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1980 - 1984
Whip of the Liberal Party 1980 - 1984

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1975.10.14 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill C-21 Unemployment Insurance Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Charles Turner conducted in 1987 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1987. 78 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament