PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GODBOUT, The Hon. Joseph Adélard
Picture of GODBOUT, The Hon. Joseph Adélard
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047139
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.09.24
Place of Birth: Saint-Éloi, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.09.18 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agronomist, farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2643 Days (7 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montarville, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1956.09.18 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1956.09.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1929.05.13 - 1948.07.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
L'Islet Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1948.07.27
L'Islet Quebec 1929.05.13 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1948.07.27
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1929.05.13 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1944 - 1948
Minister of Colonization 1943.02.12 - 1944.08.30
Minister of Colonization 1939.11.08 - 1942.11.05
Premier 1939.11.08 - 1944.08.29
Minister of Agriculture 1939.11.08 - 1944.08.30
President of the Executive Council 1939.11.08 - 1944.08.30
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1938.06.11 - 1948
Minister of Agriculture and Colonization 1936.06.27 - 1936.08.26
President of the Executive Council 1936.06.11 - 1936.08.26
Premier 1936.06.11 - 1936.08.25
Minister of Agriculture 1930.11.27 - 1936.06.27
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament