PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CÔTÉ, Guy, B.A.
Picture of CÔTÉ,  Guy, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.12.30
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Communications specialist, political assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 574 Days (1 year, 6 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Defeated
Portneuf, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2002 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2004.08.06 - 2006

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on Fiscal Imbalance of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Portneuf,
Quebec
School Board Commissioner Conseil des commissaires 2003 - 2005

^



© Library of Parliament