PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LALONDE, Maurice
Picture of LALONDE,  Maurice
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.08.24
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.06.02 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5005 Days (13 years, 8 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Chair 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Chair 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Chair 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures and Economies Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Chair 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Notes historiques sur Mont-Laurier, Nominigue et Kiamika, 1822-1937.
    Beauceville, Qué. : L'Eclaireur; 1937. 225 p.


^



© Library of Parliament