PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEROUX, Jean H., B.A.
Picture of LEROUX,  Jean H., B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.02.06
Place of Birth: Granby, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shefford, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Defeated
Shefford, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1996 - 1998.03.17

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1996 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament