PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TONKS, Alan, B.A., M.A., M.Ed.
Picture of TONKS,  Alan, B.A., M.A., M.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.04.02
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3808 Days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York South--Weston, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
York South--Weston, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
York South--Weston, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
York South--Weston, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
York South--Weston, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Democratic Reform 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Regional Government Chair 1988 - 1997
York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1988
York-Humber,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament