PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LUMLEY, The Hon. Edward C., P.C., C.M., B.Comm.
Picture of LUMLEY, The Hon. Edward C., P.C., C.M., B.Comm.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.10.27
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3711 Days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stormont--Dundas, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Stormont--Dundas, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Stormont--Dundas, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Stormont--Dundas, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1983.12.07 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1982.09.30 - 1983.12.06
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1982.09.30 - 1983.12.06

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of State (International Trade) 1982.01.12 - 1982.09.29
Minister of State (Trade) 1980.03.03 - 1982.01.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Labour Relations Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Legislation and House Planning Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1984.09.16
Western Affairs Member 1982.01 - 1984.09.16
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Treasury Board Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cornwall,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1974

^



© Library of Parliament