PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BREAUGH, Michael James, B.A., B.Ed.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.09.13
Place of Birth: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1169 Days (3 years, 2 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oshawa, Ontario New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Oshawa, Ontario New Democratic Party 1990.08.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1990.08.13 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Housing 1990 - 1994

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)


^



© Library of Parliament