PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCAULEY, Gary Francis, B.A., M.Div.
Picture of MCCAULEY,  Gary Francis, B.A., M.Div.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.04.01
Place of Birth: Cochrane, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1980.10.01 - 1981.10.15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980.10.01 - 1982.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament