PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBICHAUD, Louis-Prudent-Alexandre, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of ROBICHAUD,  Louis-Prudent-Alexandre, B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.01.25
Place of Birth: Cocagne, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.03.17 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Farm Implement Prices Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament