PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LONEY, Edison John Clayton
Picture of LONEY,  Edison John Clayton
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.02.23
Place of Birth: Wiarton, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, grain grower
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3221 Days (8 years, 9 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton North, Alberta Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Edmonton North, Alberta Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Defeated
Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01
Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Bruce County,
Ontario
School Board Chair 1960 - 1964
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
98th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery (Reserve) Member 1944 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament