PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAVIGUEUR, Henri-Edgar
Picture of LAVIGUEUR,  Henri-Edgar
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.02.16
Place of Birth: Québec, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.10.29 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4606 Days (12 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Québec--Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Québec--Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Québec--Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1932 - 1932
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec Regiment Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament