PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ALMON, The Hon. William Johnston, B.A.
Picture of ALMON, The Hon. William Johnston, B.A.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033513
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1816.01.27
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.02.19 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8447 Days (23 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1879.04.15 - 1901.02.18 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1879.04.15 - 1901.02.18
Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Special Committee on the feasibility and advantages of a waterway connecting Lake Huron with the St. Lawrence via the Ottawa River--the Montreal, Ottawa and Georgian Bay Canal Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the subject of Hygiene and Public Health Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Special Committee upon the Sanitary Condition of the House, especially as to the Heating and Ventilation Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Regiment of Halifax militia Assistant Surgeon -

^



© Library of Parliament