PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YELICH, The Hon. Lynne, P.C.
Picture of YELICH, The Hon. Lynne, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.03.24
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, executive assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5439 Days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2015.10.18
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2006.02.07 - 2008.10.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Women Entrepreneurs 2005.10.19 - 2006.02.05
Families and Caregivers 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Status of Women 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Cities 2003.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Grain transportation 2002.12.05 - 2004.01.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2003.06.23 - 2004.01.21
Citizenship and Immigration 2001.06.18 - 2003.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament