PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YELICH, The Hon. Lynne, P.C.
Picture of YELICH, The Hon. Lynne, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.03.24
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, executive assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5439 Days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2015.10.18
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2006.02.07 - 2008.10.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Women Entrepreneurs 2005.10.19 - 2006.02.05
Families and Caregivers 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Status of Women 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Cities 2003.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Grain transportation 2002.12.05 - 2004.01.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2003.06.23 - 2004.01.21
Citizenship and Immigration 2001.06.18 - 2003.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Western Alienation: Real or Perceived?.
    Ottawa Life Magazine. 8 (2):45 Mar/Apr 2005.


^



© Library of Parliament