PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RICARD, The Hon. J.-H.-Théogène, P.C.
Picture of RICARD, The Hon. J.-H.-Théogène, P.C.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.04.30
Place of Birth: Saint-Guillaume-d'Upton, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.04.07 (96 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business agent, insurance agent, personnel manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5621 Days (15 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1963.03.18 - 1963.04.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip Appointed Minister without portfolio March 18, 1963. 1962 - 1963
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1962 - 1963

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair 1966 - 1968.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works 1968.09 - 1972.12
Labour 1963 - 1965

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on the Official Languages Bill Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Hyacinthe's Municipality,
Quebec
School Board School Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament