PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCKINNON, The Hon. Allan Bruce, P.C., M.C., C.D.
Picture of MCKINNON, The Hon. Allan Bruce, P.C., M.C., C.D.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.01.11
Place of Birth: Canora, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.09.19 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1983.06 - 1984.04
External Affairs 1983 - 1983
National Defence 1974.09.10 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 Criminal Code (amdt. - torture) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act to amend the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 An Act to amend the Army Benevolent Fund Act, the Children of War Dead (Education Assistance) Act, the Compensation for Former Prisoners of War Act, the Pension Act, the Veterans' Land Act and the War Veterans Allowance Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 Tax Rebate Discounting Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 Income Tax and related statutes (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-96 Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Security and Intelligence Vice-Chair 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Special Committee of Council Member 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Greater Victoria,
British Columbia
School Board Chair 1970 - 1972
Greater Victoria,
British Columbia
School Board Trustee 1968 - 1970
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Awarded the Military Cross for action in Italy. Officer 1943 - 1946
Royal Canadian Artillery Major 1939 - 1965
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Allan McKinnon : interview / conducted in 1986 by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1992?]. 54 p.


^



© Library of Parliament