PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHAUVEAU, The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Olivier, Q.C.
Picture of CHAUVEAU, The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Olivier, Q.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.05.30
Place of Birth: Québec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.04.04 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, dean, lawyer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2303 Days (6 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona, Quebec Resignation. Candidate at the federal general election in the House of Commons, January 22, 1874, for Charlevoix, Quebec. Defeated Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.02.20 - 1874.01.08 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlevoix, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Quebec County, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1873.02.21 - 1874.01.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee on the Maritime and Fluvial fisheries, and Sea and Inland Navigation of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Chair 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)


^



© Library of Parliament