PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRUINOOGE, Rod, B.A.
Picture of BRUINOOGE,  Rod, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.05.06
Place of Birth: Thompson, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Entrepreneur, executive director, film producer
Notes: Of Métis origin.
First federal candidate in Canadian history to utilize movie theatre advertising.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3556 Days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Winnipeg South, Manitoba First federal candidate in Canadian history to utilize movie theatre advertising. Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Conservative 2004.06.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2006.02.07 - 2008.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament