PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, Murdo William
Picture of MARTIN,  Murdo William
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.05.24
Place of Birth: Gould, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1989.01.02 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broker, fire fighter, gentleman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4033 Days (11 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timmins, Ontario New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Defeated
Timmins, Ontario New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Defeated
Timmins, Ontario New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
Timmins, Ontario New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
Timmins, Ontario New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected
Timmins, Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Elected
Timmins, Ontario Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1961.08.03 - 1968.06.24
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 - 1961.08.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament