DANIS, The Hon. Marcel, P.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of DANIS, The Hon. Marcel, P.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth ( 1943.10.22
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (
Verchères, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Verchères, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

PortfolioTerm (
Minister of Labour 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of State (Youth) 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1984.11.05 - 1990.02.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address:

^ Sole Author Articles

  • A tradition in the making.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. Ottawa : 10(2):17-19 Summer 1987.

  • In search of national unity: Canada's complex system of occupational health and safety is hurting our competitiveness in the international marketplace.
    OHS Canada. 7(6):74 Nov./Dec. 1991.

  • La Présidence : vers une tradion d'indépendence.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 10(2):17-20 été 1987.


© Library of Parliament