PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PILON, J.-E. Bernard
Picture of PILON,  J.-E. Bernard
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.08.01
Place of Birth: Vaudreuil, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.11.17 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3075 Days (8 years, 5 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chambly, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Chambly--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Chambly--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Chambly--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1970.11.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1966 - 1970.11.17
Whip of the Liberal Party 1966 - 1970.11.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regiment de la Chaudière Served overseas. 1941 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament