PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAXWELL, George Ritchie
Picture of MAXWELL,  George Ritchie

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1857.01.11
Place of Birth: Stonehouse, South Lanarkshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.11.17 (45 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2338 Days (6 years, 4 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burrard, British Columbia Died in office. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Burrard, British Columbia Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1902.11.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission on the Salmon Fishery Industry in British Columbia 1902.01.25 - 1902

^



© Library of Parliament