PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKENZIE, Frederick, B.C.L.
Picture of MACKENZIE,  Frederick, B.C.L.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033357
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.04.10
Place of Birth: Montreal, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.07.02 (48 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 522 Days (1 year, 5 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montreal West, Quebec Election declared void. Liberal 1874.12.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Montreal West, Quebec Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.12.10 - 1875.08.14
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1874.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on the Bill to amend the Act 29 (Quebec ice bridge) Victoria, chapter 57, Statutes of the late Province of Canada Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Battalion Royal Light Infantry, Montreal Captain -
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament