PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ASSAD, Mark Joseph, B.A., M.A.P.
Picture of ASSAD,  Mark Joseph, B.A., M.A.P.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.06.14
Place of Birth: Buckingham, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5698 Days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gatineau, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Gatineau, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Gatineau--La Lièvre, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Gatineau--La Lièvre, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2000.09.01 - 2003.01.12

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works 1990.09 - 1993
Tourism 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 1992.09 - 1993
Supply and Services (acting) 1990 - 1991
Public Works 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1970 - 1988
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Gatineau Quebec 1981 - 1988
Gatineau Quebec 1970 - 1976
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1981 - 1988
National Assembly Quebec 1970 - 1976
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • L'influence des députés ministériels sur la prise de décision dans le secteur public au Québec entre 1966 et 1976 . Tardif, Yves et Mark Assad
    [Sainte-Foy, Québec] : École nationale d'administration publique; 1978. 13, 98 f.


^



© Library of Parliament