PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SIMPSON, Robert
Picture of SIMPSON,  Robert
© House of commons 1968
Source: House of Commons
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.08.18
Place of Birth: Cannington Manor, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clerk, miner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5621 Days (15 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Churchill, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968.09 - 1969.12

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 1963 - 1966

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)


^



© Library of Parliament