PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRADLEY, The Hon. Frederick Gordon, P.C., Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of BRADLEY, The Hon. Frederick Gordon, P.C., Q.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.03.21
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.03.30 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6121 Days (16 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bonavista-Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Died in office. Liberal 1953.06.12 - 1966.03.30 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonavista--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1966.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada Resignation. Called to the Senate, June 12, 1953. 1949.04.01 - 1953.06.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1928 - 1934
Independent Newfoundland and Labrador 1926.05.01 - 1928
Conservative Newfoundland and Labrador 1924.06 - 1926.05.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Humber Valley Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934.06
Trinity Centre Newfoundland and Labrador 1928 - 1932
Port Grave Newfoundland and Labrador 1924.06 - 1928
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1924.06 - 1934.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition Retired from politics and returned to his law practice. 1932.01.01 - 1934
Solicitor General 1929.06.01 - 1932
Minister Without Portfolio 1924.06 - 1926.05

^



© Library of Parliament