PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WELDON, Charles Wesley, Q.C.
Picture of WELDON,  Charles Wesley, Q.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028268
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830.02.27
Place of Birth: Richibucto, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.01.12 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4552 Days (12 years, 5 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1878.09.17 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the statements made in reference to furs taken from Charles Bremner, a half-breed, residing at Battleford Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Special Committee on the Bill to permit Foreign Vessels to aid vessels wrecked or disabled in Canadian Waters Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Special Committee on the Bill to provide against frauds in the supplying of milk to cheese and butter manufactories (Bills: accidents - owners of elevators and hoists; Railway Act; Fraud - tree pedlers) Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Special Committee to investigate the claims of James King, on account of his contract in 1874, in connection with the winter mail service between Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island Chair 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Special Committee in revising the Rules respecting Private Bills, in so far as they relate to the incorporation of and the amendment of Acts incorporating Railway Companies Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Special Committee to consider the petition of Messrs. F.B. McNamee & Co., praying for an investigation of their claim for a balance due them on the Esquimalt Graving Dock Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament