PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CORBY, The Hon. Henry
Picture of CORBY, The Hon. Henry
Collection:
Notman & Fraser
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028708
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.05.02
Place of Birth: Belleville, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.04.23 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Distiller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6370 Days (17 years, 5 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Belleville, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.10.17 - 1917.04.23 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings West, Ontario Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1894.07.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Hastings West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.03.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.10.17 - 1917.04.23
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.03.17 - 1901.02.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)


^



© Library of Parliament