PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MORIN, Georges Dorèze
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.12.02
Place of Birth: Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.12.24 (45 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1479 Days (4 years, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bagot, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1925.12.07
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.12.07 - 1929.12.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament