PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VOLPE, The Hon. Giuseppe (Joseph), P.C., B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., M.Ed.
Picture of VOLPE, The Hon. Giuseppe (Joseph), P.C., B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., M.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.09.21
Place of Birth: Monteleone, Puglia, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Educator, school principal, teacher, vice-principal
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8197 Days (22 years, 5 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2005.01.14 - 2006.02.05

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Human Resources Development) Styled Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development. 2003.12.12 - 2005.01.16

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario 2004.01.20 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 1996.07.12 - 1998.07.15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare (Health) 1996.02.23 - 1996.07.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Transport 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13
Treasury Board 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
National Revenue 1991 - 1993
Government Operations 1990.09.01 - 1990

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations 1991 - 1993
Arms Control and Disarmament 1989.02 - 1990.09
Employment 1989.02 - 1991

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. Member 2005.02.03 - 2006.02.05
Global Affairs Member 2005.02.03 - 2006.02.05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2005.02.03 - 2006.02.05

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02

^



© Library of Parliament