PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILSON, James Crocket
Picture of WILSON,  James Crocket
Photographer:
Wm. Notman & Son
© www.mccord-museum.qc.ca

Source: http://www.mccord-museum.qc.ca/en/collection/artifacts/II-95029.1
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.07.19
Place of Birth: Rasharkin, County Antrim, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.10.08 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1472 Days (4 years, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1880 - 1885

^



© Library of Parliament