PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARVELL, The Hon. Frank Broadstreet, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Picture of CARVELL, The Hon. Frank Broadstreet, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033972
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1862.08.14
Place of Birth: Bloomfield, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.08.09 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5385 Days (14 years, 8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 2, 1919. Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 - 1919.08.01
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 2, 1919. 1917.10.13 - 1919.08.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 19, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the House of Commons appointed to meet with a similar committee of the Senate to consider Senate Bill B2, entitled: "An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act`" Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Bill B2 An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1900.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carleton New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1900.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1900.10
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
10th Woodstock Field Artillery, Royal Canadian Artillery Served for many years with this unit as Captain and Major. Major - 1906

^



© Library of Parliament